The Hobgoblin Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(North East side) Nos 31-46 (consec)
& No.47 (Talbot Public House))

Public House, formerly house at end of terrace. c1785. Probably by John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Painted ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Trapezoidal plan coming to narrow canted end where St James's Parade and Lower Borough Walls converge, at ground floor single storey bowed porch added in late C19.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, main front in three windows, all sash; two paired sash dormers above triple blind light, single and paired plain sash at second floor, twelve-pane at first floor, Palladian window left, with centre light blind, and sill on brackets, and paired right. All in moulded architraves, and with cornice drip to first floor. Ground floor has paired plain in splays, right, smaller sash to left, with unpainted ashlar three-quarter column pediment doorcase with swags and urns in low relief to frieze. Small plinth, broad platband above ground floor, modillion cornice, blocking course and parapet. Mansard roof hipped to left, and has deep ashlar stack at coped party division, right. All set slightly higher than adjoining No.46 (qv). Returned end has small plain canted section, narrow face with plain paired sash above paired twelve-pane, and deep bowed porch with central door and deep two-pane lights each side, above fielded panel stall risers, and separated by pilasters, all to cornice with deep coped parapet. Return to Lower Borough Walls has paired sash dormer above scattered sashes including two joined sill to head, left of Doric doorcase on six-panel door. Eaves stack to right.
INTERIOR: Ground floor only inspected: comprehensively altered. First floor noted in past inspections to have retained an Adamesque ceiling frieze and dado.
HISTORY: St James's Parade, originally Thomas Street, was the centrepiece of a development from 1765 onwards by Richard Jones, Thomas Jelly and Henry Fisher who were granted liberty in September 1765 to 'pull down the Boro' walls next to the Ambry gardens in order to build new houses there'. The street was closed off with bollards at each end, and the houses fronted a broad paved walk in place of the road. The elevations, attributed to Thomas Jelly and John Palmer, show the influence of John Wood the Younger's work elsewhere, as in Rivers Street. The houses were mainly built in c1768. Following bomb damage in the area, extensive clearance and redevelopment has taken place. St James's Parade, after an uncertain period, was reprieved. This particular house was a rather later development in this 1760s street. The pub was formerly known as The Talbot.