1-6 (Consec) Cleveland Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

CLEVELAND TERRACE

Nos.1-6 (Consec) (Formerly Listed
as: LONDON ROAD (South side) Nos
1-6 (consec) Cleveland Terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos 1-6 (consec) Cleveland Terrace LONDON STREET. Six terrace houses, now shops. Circa 1832 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Architect Henry Edmund Goodridge. The original shopfronts were designed as part of an overall architectural concept.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roofs with stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey with coped parapets, attic and second floor cornices. Nos 1 and 6 have single window fronts, Nos 2-5 have two window fronts. No.1, slightly projecting, with panelled pilasters to one tripartite window to each upper floor. Cast iron balcony with rounded corners and central roundel motif between vertical rails, 1832 shopfront (now removed) with four-panel door to left. Upper floors of Nos 2-5 are set back with a continuous roof, sill band to six/six-pane sash windows, full height to first floor, moulded architraves to six/six-pane sashes to first floor that open onto continuous balcony with roundels before each window. Shopfronts are level with terminals which support balcony. No.2 has C20 shopfront. No.3 has six-panel door and blocked overlight to left, altered late C19 shopfront with set back central shop door flanked by two pane plate glass windows with curved tops to overlights. No.4 has six panel door, two-pane overlight to left, and set back double doors to right of c1832 shop with four-pane overlight. No.5 has similar door to left and late C19 consoles to former fascia and C20 shop. No.6 has similar to No.1 with curved acute corner to right return. c1832 shopfront altered mid C19. Double half-glazed doors and overlight to left, similar C20 doors to right. Mouldings continue along right return and on curve. First floor, two C20 light casement window in moulded architrave replacing former sash, former door below, now window, flanked by Tuscan pilasters. To right of right return plate glass first floor sash window and overlight to double three panel doors now partly covered. INTERIORS: Not inspected except No.1 inspected by Bath Council 1986, retained its original kitchen in the front basement.
HISTORY: The dramatically conceived continuation of Goodridge's Cleveland Place, this row embodies the leading tendencies in Late Georgian terrace design. No.1 was occupied by the Walcot Pharmacy: traces of the painted name remain at attic level.
SOURCES: Bath in Old Photographs; G Finch: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992.