17 and 18, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BROAD STREET
(East side)

Formerly two houses. Late C18, mid C19 shop with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof, enlarged later, with C20 dormers and moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plan tapered to rear left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic and basement, two window range. Returned coped parapet and cornice, C19 horned two/two pane sash windows, no horns to second floor left. Part of facade with windows to left of centre, stepped slightly forward, first floor windows are flanked by low fixed windows, possibly C20, and virtually tripartite, obtuse angle to left corner provides narrow left return that has semicircular arched lancets between floor levels. Late C19 shop cuts into platband which visible at each end. Nos 17 and 18 share continuous cornice and fascia, shop formerly had door, now window to centre and two doors to left with elaborate mask consoles flanking each, on fascia. Former shop door has segmental arched head to window and flanking shop windows each have three similar panes to overlights and moulded sills. Door to No.17, to far left, has four bolection moulded panels and blocked overlight, double shop doors to No.18, inside left, are C20.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.