26 and 27, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BROAD STREET
(East side)

Two houses now shop. Early C19 with late C19 alterations (drawing of 1879 survives).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to upper floors, roof unseen with paired moulded stacks to central party wall.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, three window front. Continuous coped parapet and stopped cornice with central break for a former downpipe, splayed reveals to horned plate glass windows, one to second floor right over paired first floor windows and one placed higher on first floor to left replacing a former two storey bow window. No.26 to left has cornice to fascia over panelled pilasters with moulded caps and overlight to C20 door to right and then steps out over plate glass shop window on brackets to left. No.27 shop altered.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This was the Wheatsheaf Inn from 1800-1909.