King Edward's School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BROAD STREET
(West side)

GV II*

School, now vacant. 1752, rear range raised after 1842. By Thomas Jelly; built by Jelly, Sainsbury, Brown, Smith and John Ford.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, coursed squared limestone to left side, limestone rubble to right side; parapeted mansard roof to front range, probably Welsh slate now coated with sealant, hipped roofs to two rear ranges in Welsh slate and asbestos slate. Front range has ashlar left and right end stacks and small ridge stack, range to rear left has two ashlar stacks rising from left wall, range to rear right has large ashlar stack rising from right wall, no stacks now retaining pots.
PLAN: U-plan has original Master's house to street front, two ranges to rear containing large School Rooms.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, five window front with three bays to centre breaking forward and crowned with pediment. First floor has five six/six sashes in splayed cyma moulded eared architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has four six/six sashes in splayed cyma moulded eared architraves rising from stone sills with pulvinated friezes and segmental pediments over. To centre panelled door with four fielded panels below rail recessed in cyma moulded architrave with projecting keystone with raised C19 lettering FOUNDED AD 1552, set within Ionic doorcase with engaged three-quarter columns and pilasters supporting entablature with raised lettering to frieze KING EDWARD'S SCHOOL and pediment with coat of arms attached to tympanum. Basement has four glazing bar sashes now largely blocked in splayed reveals. Five single dormers, to left and right with six/six sashes in cyma moulded architraves, that to centre not visible behind pediment. Moulded plinth, modillion eaves cornice and pediment with coat of arms carved in relief in tympanum, balustraded parapet with moulded plinth and coping, with piers formerly supporting busts, now missing. Matching doorcases attached to left and right of facade contain pairs of doors each of four fielded panels and with fixed fielded panels over in semicircular headed openings. Doorcases have rusticated pilasters rising from shallow plinth, moulded impost, cyma moulded archivolt with projecting triple keystone supporting pediment on consoles.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Council Minutes record: `Thomas Jelly's plan to be used for building the Free School¿ (11th February 1752). `Bed chamber at New School to be divided and water carried off at the play space there under inspection of Mr Palmer' (02.10.1758). Giovanni Battista Plura carved the arms and five busts for the school in 1752, re: Gunnis.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 88-90; Probably Thomas Jelly: Plans and elevations for unexecuted proposals: 1752: MAPS L6; Bath Charities Reports of Commissioners: 1820-; K.E. Symons, The Grammar School of King Edward VI Bath (1934), 226-238; R. Gunnis, A Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1850 (1953), 309.