Newark Works (Ex Stothert and Pitt)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

LOWER BRISTOL ROAD
(North side)

Newark Works
(ex Stothert and Pitt)

GV II

Engineering works including offices, c1857, by Thomas Fuller with later extension of c1905 (extension of 1905 not of special architectural interest).

MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar with grey Pennant sandstone details, brick to rear, with pantile roof to C20 range and mixed slate and corrugated asbestos to C19 range. Some steel sheeting to easternmost gable end and rear façade of the former smiths' shop.

PLAN: Long block parallel with the street. C19 range in 3 sections, 13:3:5 from left.

EXTERIOR: C19 range is generally of 2 storeys with a monumental battered plinth except for the central office block which is of 3 storeys without a plinth. The plinth is of squared rock faced grey Pennant sandstone coped by a sill band which contrasts elegantly with the Bath stone ashlar above. The 13-bay section has large multi-pane (7X9) iron windows set in surrounds with massive rusticated cambered heads at ground floor and paired sliding sash windows with stone mullions and rusticated keystones, framed by paired Tuscan pilasters above. It has a hipped slate roof. The central office range, to the right, breaks forward slightly and is of limestone ashlar with rusticated quoins at ground and first floors with quoin Tuscan pilasters above. It is Eclectic, in style with Mannerist rusticated elements contrasting with other Italianate detailing. The roof is now of corrugated asbestos with corrugated plastic in places; chimneys at either gable end. At ground floor level a tall rusticated arched entrance (now infilled and with a modern door)is flanked by similar windows with iron bars. At first floor three-light windows with stone colonnette mullions and rusticated arched heads flank a central circular window of nine panes with an architrave surround. The upper floor has three three-light sliding sash windows with rusticated key stones set on a continuous sill band. The right hand 5-bay section is the former smiths' shop and is also of limestone ashlar on a battered plinth of rock faced stone, balancing out the composition. It has large iron windows with massive rusticated cambered heads at ground floor level like those of the machine shop. Originally of one storey with chimneys for smiths' forges between each of the windows, a second story was added at some time after an engraving of the Works of 1885. The second story has been designed to mirror the detailing of the machine shop although here paired Tuscan pilasters frame blank panels. A continuous modillion cornice and string course unite the three elements of the C19 building with the office block distinguished by a decorative pierced parapet and a plain parapet to the adjacent smiths' shop. The eastern gable end and rear elevation of the smiths' shop has been rebuilt in brick with steel sheeting and it has a new steel-framed roof covered with corrugated asbestos. The remainder of the rear elevation is of ashlar with mixed C19 and C20 fenestration with some infilling and the creation of new window and door openings. The windows of the machine shop are the most complete with most retaining their multi-pane iron windows.

INTERIOR: A number of later partition walls in brick and breeze block have been inserted in the C19 ranges. In addition there has been infilling of original openings and in some instances the insertion of additional floors. The main business office however, retains its plaster coving and deep skirting boards as well as architraving. The dogleg stair which served the offices has simple turned newels and a moulded balustrade with stick balusters. There are simple cast iron columns with roll moulded capitals supporting the first floor in the store room area and more robust flanged cast iron columns and some hoists to the machine shop. Within the machine shop, the roof is of rafters set on paired braced purlins. The smiths' shop has been largely rebuilt behind its façade with the insertion of a steel framed structure although there is some evidence of original fabric, particularly in the wall it shares with the office which retains a number of blocked openings at ground and first floor level.

HISTORY The Newark Works are the last surviving historic works of Stothert & Pitt Ltd, 'cranemakers to the world', an internationally renowned firm which was founded in Bath. Cranes produced by the company survive throughout the World, particularly within the former Empire. Stothert & Pitt Ltd had its origins in George Stothert's (1755-1818) ironmongery business in 1785. George Stothert moved to Bath from Shropshire where he had close contacts with Abraham Darby's Coalbrookdale Co. As the firm of Stothert & Pitt became established it developed a reputation for heavy engineering, particularly the designing and construction of dockside and offshore cranes. A number of Stothert & Pitt cranes are listed including the Fairbairn Steam Crane at Wapping Wharf, Bristol (Grade II*) and the Giant Crane at the former NEM Works, Wallsend, North Tyneside (Grade II*). Stothert & Pitt were at the forefront of crane development following the production of their first steam crane in 1851, including the introduction of the first electric-powered dock cranes in the country in 1892-3 for Southampton Docks. It was however the securing of a series of patents for heavy equipment, including the invention in 1912 of the 'level luffing' mechanism which allowed a dock crane's jib to be raised or lowered while its load remained at the same level, which secured the future success of the company. Stothert & Pitt also produced water pumping engines, iron lighthouses, mini-submarines, concrete mixers, quarry crushing and screening plant and provided machinery for the construction of much of the Great Western Railway line which created a vital transport link, spurring the development of industrial Bath. More specifically they provided the machinery for the excavation of the Box Tunnel. Stothert & Pitt closed in January 1989, bringing to an end a celebrated commercial enterprise which was a major employer in Bath.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This c1857 engineering works by Thomas Fuller, later renowned for his work in Canada, was built for the internationally famous firm of Stothert & Pitt who established their reputation as heavy engineers, particularly in the development of dockside and offshore cranes, a number of which are listed. The Newark Works was built in a bold classical style which reflected the ambitions of the growing firm and went beyond the strictly functional approach of many industrial buildings of the day. The architectural strength of the Italianate façade successfully applies the formal neo-Classical tradition of Bath to a functional, industrial building. As a firm, Stothert and Pitt was instrumental in providing equipment for the construction of the GWR, and contributed to the industrialisation of Bath, and resulting revival of the city's fortunes. The Works have strong group value with other buildings in this area of industrial development along the River Avon and in close proximity to developing rail networks. Much of the interior has been compromised by alteration. The attached early C20 machine shop is not of special interest, however.