3, Stall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Shop with accommodation over. c1790. By Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Single depth plan, backing onto No.6 Abbey Church Yard (qv).
STYLE: Adam Neo-Classical style.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two windows wide. Modern shopfront to ground floor. First floor platband, on which lowered windows, nine/nine-sashes in plain reveals, now sit. Second floor has Vitruvian scroll-enriched sill band with six/six-sash to left and blind window recess to right. Cornice and parapet ramped up to meet No.2 Stall Street (qv), roof not visible from front. North Colonnade (qv) of Grand Pump Room stopped against south flank elevation of No.3. Modern shopfront within colonnade, above shallow round headed recess with garlands, paired pilasters below band, partly mutilated by insertion of six/six sash window. The blind feature on the south wall was intended to mirror a like feature on the north wall of the Grand Pump Room. Parapet, roof pent against ashlar stack with pots, flat topped dormer.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTROY: The design of No.3 is a part of Baldwin's scheme for the complete replanning of this area of the City following the Bath Improvement Act of 1789, and as such forms part of this highly important Neoclassical remodelling of the city centre. It forms a group with Nos.6-14 Abbey Churchyard. This shop was for many years a tobacconist.
SOURCES: Jane Root, 'Thomas Baldwin: his public career in Bath 1775-1793', Bath History vol. 5 (1994), 80-103; The Bath Chronicle, `Images of Bath¿ (Derby 1994).