South Colonnade at Grand Pump Room

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

South Colonnade at Grand Pump Room)

GV I

Colonnaded entrance. 1788-1789, By Thomas Baldwin, with later alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible from street, probably lead.
EXTERIOR: Colonnade of nine bays of unfluted Ionic columns which get progressively higher towards south to accommodate fall in ground. Street elevation similar to North Colonnade, but part-closed since it formed the entrance to 'New Private Baths' from the first. Columns paired at either end where it abuts Grand Pump Room (qv) and City Souvenir Shop. Bay one (to north) has doorway with arched head and radiating fanlight; bays two, eight and nine have arched alcoves (nine originally had doorway); bays three-seven are open, and screened with wrought iron railings, centre three bays under pediment have flight of shallow steps. Behind steps bays three and seven have four pane window, bays four-six each have panelled double door with fanlight. Entablature with enriched pediment breaking slightly forward over centre three bays. Pediment contains relief Sphinxes facing wreathed oval with relief of Hygeia. Entablature carries inscription `KING'S AND QUEEN'S BATHS'. Parapet with open balustraded section over second and sixth bays.
INTERIOR: Sixteen sided lantern rises behind pediment.
HISTORY: Altered by Major Charles Davis in 1886, these changes were demolished in c1970 when the original design was largely restored. This structure formed part of the notable campaign of improvements to City centre designed by Thomas Baldwin, but this one preceded the Bath Improvement Act of 1789. It is also a part of the more monumental whole created by Baldwin's designs for the west wall of the Grand Pump Room and the North Colonnade adjoining (qv).
SOURCES: Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ (2nd ed. 1980), 42-44; Jane Root, `Thomas Baldwin: His Public Career in Bath¿, `Bath History¿ vol. V (1994), 80-103.
Sited within the Roman Baths Scheduled area ref: OCN BA 82