2-6, Sydney Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.2-6 (Consec)

Five terrace houses on site that slopes down to Kennet and Avon Canal at rear. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roofs unseen with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Each house of three storeys, with a two window front. Coped parapets with cornices. Nos 3-6 are stepped slightly forward. Lower ground floors to rears. No.2 to right, three storeys, two-window range with splayed reveals. Three/six-pane sash windows to second floor, six/six-pane sashes to first floor and two/two-pane sash to ground floor. To left, a five-panel door with overlight, set within a shallow semicircular recess. No.3 has three storeys, two-window range with three/six-pane sash windows to attic and plate glass sash windows below. Six-panel door to left in rectangular recessed opening. No.4 similar except for six/six-pane sash windows to first and ground floors. No.5 of two storeys, two-window range with six/six-pane sash windows to first floor, two/one-pane sash to ground floor and six-panel door right with circular panels to centre. No.6 also of two storeys, symmetrical three-window front range. Ridge of double Roman tile roof at right-angle to street. Six/six-pane sash windows with tall window over semicircular arched recess six-panel door with circular panels to centre.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.