Nos. 49 and 50 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.49 AND 50 with railings

Semi-detached pair of houses. c1825.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Symmetrical double depth pair, set on steep site.
EXTERIOR: Two storey front and full three storey rear; five bay front with two windows per floor per house, and blind windows at party wall. Arcade of shallow recessed arches at ground floor level below plat band; cornice and parapet above first floor; coped gables, large central ashlar stacks. In outer bays panelled doors have deep painted-in transom lights. No.49 has twelve-pane sash windows and basement grille; No.50 plain plate glass sashes, but large sixteen-pane to basement. To left of No.50 added set back lower bay with C20 eight-pane light at each level. Rear of No.49 has full height canted bay with plain sash, and further sash to right, with sunk panel at mid floor, and with small oculus to left, and No.50 has large twelve-pane sash at each level, with horizontal louvred shutters to top floor, with small oculus to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across front, on small stone curb to rounded top are original simple spike railings, returned at ends, and with central stone pier with capping. To No.49 boundary continues with ashlar wall of same height for approx 3m, including plank gate. A design very similar to this façade was submitted for approval to the Bathwick Estate Office in 1825.
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust, 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. Cat. 1987), 45.