No. 10 with Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

TRIM STREET
No.10 with forecourt

House at end of row, now (Nov 1994) commercial premises. Mid to late C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Property was built together with No.9 (qv), has plain frontage to Trim Street, and narrow front with entrance to Upper Borough Walls.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, attic and lower ground floor, windows all sashes. Entrance front has paired sash dormer in high C20 mansard roof, with tripartite eight:twelve:eight-pane sash at top two levels, similar at first floor, Palladian window, centre light with arch and radial bars, in raised surround with cornice, taken as archivolt over centre light, and on sill with four brackets. Ground floor has tall twelve-pane sash in raised surround, with sill on brackets, to left six-panel door under deep transom light, steps and Doric doorcase with open pediment, columns on high pedestals. Doorcase cornice level moulding carried across frontage, with platband above, modillion cornice above second floor, thin cavetto cornice with blocking course and parapet, returned to Trim Street front. Parapet and roof carry balustrade railings. Return severely plain, with twelve-pane sash at three levels, extra paired twelve-pane at ground floor level. Lower ground floor level four-pane, blocked opening, pair of low-level grilles. Entrance front set back from street behind small stone-flagged courtyard raised above pavement level.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but recorded by the Bath Preservation Trust Survey of Interiors (1993). This notes the survival of a seven-flight cantilevered stair with mahogany handrails; first floor front room with marble chimneypiece flanked by arches, panelled walls, plaster modillion cornice with rosettes, six-panel doors. Other rooms much plainer and converted for office use. Now linked with No.9 (q.v.).
HISTORY: The street was laid out in 1707, on land owned by George Trim, just outside the mediaeval walls, but this building is a later replacement. The street retains its flagged pavements and sett roadway.