No. 14 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

including No.12A)

House in row. Probably early C18, refronted.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Narrow frontage house with very deep ridge roof, modest floor heights.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, one window, all paired sashes, attic deep fifteen-pane in wide hipped face dormer, and lower floors have twelve-pane in plain reveals with flush central stone mullion. Basement, in rubble, has two early two-light casements under drip course. To right six-panel door under slab hood on shaped brackets. Thin full width drip course above ground and first floors, and high parapet each side of dormer. Large stacks to left, each side of ridge. Rear has early twelve-pane sash in rubble walling.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Narrow basement enclosed by simple railings on stone curb, returned at ends.
HISTORY: The building has been refenestrated, but the deep roof, with modest floor heights, suggest an earlier fabric within. The street was laid out in 1707, on land owned by George Trim, just outside the mediaeval walls, but this building is a later replacement. The Street retains its flagged pavements and sett roadway.