3, 4 and 5, Union Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.3, 4 AND 5

(Formerly Listed as:
UNION STREET (West side)
Nos.3-11 (Consec))

GV II

Three houses in terrace, now offices, with shops. 1806 with C20 additions. Probably supervised by the City Architect, John Palmer, but possibly to earlier elevations by Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, one+eight windows, mainly twelve-pane sashes in plain reveals, four raking dormers, two with twelve-pane sash, pair of C20 casement dormers. Narrow first bay brought forward, but no corresponding bay at opposite end of composition. Second floor all windows to thin sill band, bay two blind, bays seven-nine have simple balconettes, bays one-three to first floor have replacement two-light casements, remainder deep twelve-pane, all to sill band, in bays four and seven with moulded architrave with cornice hood on pilasters. Ground floor has three wide C20 shopfronts, overlapping No.6 to right. Above first floor windows, in bay one and in four further positions, irregularly spaced small sunk horizontal panels, and over all full entablature with blocking course and parapet. Party divisions coped, with deep ashlar stacks.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The street, now pedestrianised, was laid out by Thomas Baldwin in 1789, but this early C19 section of the west side does not have obvious Baldwin characteristics; it seems highly possible that there was originally a further bay at the right hand end to balance the composition, creating an ambitious, palace-fronted row in the manner of Robert Adam.