Kelso House: Former Gas Works Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Offices of Gas Works)

Offices of utility company, now offices. 1858-1859. By Manners and Gill.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Square block with central entrance.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, five windows. Ground floor rusticated, with voussoir heads to openings. Arched windows with four/four sashes. Six-panel door with plain fan over. Platband at first floor level, also sill band. First floor windows are segmental headed and have four/four sashes and eared architraves. Band above window heads carries incised lettering `BATH GAS LIGHT AND COKE COMPANY'. Parapet, mansard roof with three flat-topped dormers, four/four sashes flank tripartite one with two/two flanking four/four sashes. West elevation has similar treatment with horizontals continued from front. Five windows, second one has blind on first floor, three narrow dormers with four/four sashes. East elevation similar. Rear elevation as front except four windows only with left hand one canted bay.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: First plans for bringing gas to Bath date from 1815. In 1819 an Act was passed confirming the company's right to light the city. The first gasometers, on this site, were housed within windowless wooden sheds. Local coal enabled gas to be produced cheaply. The 1858 campaign of rebuilding the premises reflected the company¿s success. The Bath Directory for 1858 records that a T Gill was Chairman of Directors of the Gas Company, possibly connected with the architect. A conservative design, firmly in the Georgian idiom, but serving a very modern enterprise. Indicative of the growing importance of utilities companies at this date, and of their desire to establish an image of solid respectability. Gas production ceased on this site in 1971 and the works suffered major demolition in 1983.
SOURCE: Duncan Harper, `Bath at Work' (1989), 46-50.