1-8 and 8A, Victoria Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Victoria Place Nos 1-8 (consec))

Eight terrace houses on tapering off-square site. Late 1830s.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans with rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, single-window fronts to each house except No.1 (to right hand end) one room deep to right with a two-window front. Continuous parapet, cornice and second floor sill band, banded rustication and platband to ground floor. Six/six-pane sash windows except No.7, which has plate glass, sashes, some with balconettes. First floor windows have moulded architraves, cornices on consoles and recessed aprons between sills and platbands, overlights to six-panel doors with raised upper panels. Entrance to No.8A rear wing of right return, similar door set under cornice on consoles. House numbers carved into lintels.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. This terrace neatly reflects the state of house building in Bath at the end of the Georgian period, and is an elegant composition overall.