10A, Vineyards

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

VINEYARDS

Offices and flat. c1765-1775. Developed by Thomas Omer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, not visible to rear, parapeted mansard roof, double Romans to upper slope, Welsh Slate to lower, not visible to rear, with coped gable wall with ashlar stack with early clay pots to right. Ashlar left-end stack shared with No.10 Vineyards (qv) and attic.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two-window front. First floor has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills with wrought iron balconettes, second floor has two similar windows without balconettes. Ground floor has two similar sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to centre six-panel door with flush beaded and fielded panels in splayed reveal. Two single dormers with six/six sashes. Band course over ground floor, coved eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Built on land formerly the property of Hayne family from 1638 when Thomas Hayne bought it from William Snygge; passed by inheritance to Charles Hayne 1750 who cleared it of a mortgage and other encumbrances; in 1756 plans to sell Vineyards to Thomas Omer for building reached advanced stage but not finally realised until indenture of 26 February 1765, Charles Hayne to Thomas Omer, Gent, and Thomas Jelly, Carpenter his trustee, sold Vineyards for building at yearly rent of £50. Belmont constructed on west edge of same ground. Vineyards used as a vineyard until c1730 when springs began to fail. Row to north of Countess of Huntingdon's Chapel originally called Harlequin Row because of unusual use of brick and stone in construction.