3 and 4, Macaulay Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

& 4 Macauley
Buildings)

Pair of semi-detached villas. 1819-30, later C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Broad frontage with double segmental bows, and wide single span roof incorporating cross wing, rear full storey deeper than front, resulting from fall across site.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, each house two windows, all plain sashes, with stopped splayed surrounds. Centred original panelled doors with shallow transom lights and cornice hoods on brackets. Broad mid platband, lintel, frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet, cornice returned approx. 450mm to gable ends. Two ashlar stacks at each end. Right return plain, with one small twelve-pane to lower ground floor, left is plain, with large flat roofed garage extension. Rear is complex. No.3 has two sashes to top floor, one breaking through eaves line as slight dormer, above staggered plain sash, squared two-storey extension with large C20 three-light windows. No.4 has various plain sashes, two-storey mid C19 canted bay, with plain sash, and with entablature.
INTERIORS: No.3 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1990. Drawing room rear has three casement windows with three coloured glass diamond paned windows above. No.4 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1990 has fine blue and red engraved glass window in the hall.
HISTORY: One of three pairs of similar but not identical villas (qv Nos 1/2 and 5/6), with extensive views to front and rear The development was undertaken by Thomas Macaulay Cruttwell, a solicitor, on fields formerly called `The Nedges'. He purchased the ground in 1819 and the first house was completed inn 1825; the rest were finished in 1830. SOURCES: Maurice Scott, `Discovering Widcombe and Lyncombe, Bath' (2nd ed 1993), 36.