5 and 6, Macaulay Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

5 & 6 Macauley
Buildings)

Pair of semi-detached villas. 1819-1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Broad frontage with double segmental bows, and wide single span roof incorporating cross wing, rear full storey deeper than front, resulting from fall across site.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, each two windows. No.5 has plain sash above four-pane. No.6 replacement sixteen and twelve-pane above sixteen-pane, with central original panelled doors to shallow transom lights, with cornice hoods on brackets. Each has laylight to basement. Broad mid platband, and lintel, frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet, cornice returns approx 450mm to gable ends. Each end two ashlar stacks. Return to No.5 more complex than others in group, with external gable stack having sunk arched panels and plain bands, small flanking lights to attic, and one to right, ground floor. Rear has later C19 gable with paired above triple arched lights, two storey canted bay with triple arched above triple square headed lights, to right nine and twelve-pane sashes, and later flat roofed extension. Return to No.6 plain, rear has various glazing bar sashes.
INTERIORS: No.6 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1990: retains a flagged stone floor in the hall. The roof timbers are original.
HISTORY: Between 1870-1926, no.6 and two other houses in Macauley Buildings were part of an orphanage. One of three pairs of similar but not identical villas (qv Nos 1/2 and 3/4), with extensive views both front and rear. The development was undertaken by Thomas Macaulay Cruttwell, a solicitor, on fields formerly called `The Nedges'. He purchased the ground in 1819 and the first house was completed inn 1825; the rest were finished in 1830. No.5 has been modified more than the others, but No.6 has been restored closely to the original design.
SOURCES: Maurice Scott, `Discovering Widcombe and Lyncombe, Bath' (2nd ed 1993), 36.