1 and 2, Moravian Cottages and Moravian burial ground to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

This lst entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/07/2020

WESTON ROAD (south side)
Moravian Cottages Nos.1 and 2 and Moravian Burial Ground to rear

Symmetrical pair of cottages. 1792 (information from owner of No.1).

MATERIALS: limestone rubble rendered to front (ashlar left return) with painted freestone rusticated surrounds to openings, steeply pitched pantile mansard roof swept at eaves with dormers and moulded stacks with brick shafts to coped gable ends.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attics, each cottage has two window range with two light two pane casement window to dormer. Six/six pane sash windows to outer ends of both floors and small paired two pane casements flank party wall to first floor. Set back six panel doors glazed to top have moulded hoods on shaped brackets. Right return has small oval window to first floor left.

INTERIORS: not inspected. Probably much altered: alterations `to make properties fit for human habitation' were approved in 1951.

HISTORY: the Moravians, or United Brethren, were a radical, Non-conformist sect (of Bohemian origins) which enjoyed some popularity in Late Georgian Bath; Moravians had been instrumental in the conversion of John and Charles Wesley. To the rear of these cottages is the Moravian burial ground, with rows of small, rectangular headstones laid horizontally.

The materials, proportions and heavily moulded door hoods are indicative of buildings of an earlier C18 date.