The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

House. c1835. Probably by Edward Davis.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with pantile roof.
PLAN: Central block with two projecting wings and projecting porch.
STYLE: Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, with irregular, picturesquely arranged frontages and no clearly defined elevations. Windows mullioned, with one, two and three-lights, and four-light bays and oriels, all with leaded lattice panes. The oriel windows on the stairs apparently original leaded lights with yellow/ orange diamonds and clear principal panes. Multi-gabled roof line with stone verges and kneelers and tall stacks with pots and exaggerated weathering. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath Council 1990 has very fine Rococo/Palladian carved chimneypiece brought in by previous owner. Panelled Gothic ceiling and Tudor Rose motif at intersection. Buff, terracotta and black tiled floor, Tudor arched front door and fine staircase.
HISTORY: An ancillary building forming part of the picturesque group of Tudorbethan villas designed by Davis (exhibited at the 1828 Royal Academy). The noted Post-Impressionist painter Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942) lived here in 1917. SOURCES: [Phillipa Bishop, `Walter Sickert, painter of the Bath scene¿, Bath History IX (2002), 138-159].