North Parade House

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.7-12 AND 12A (Consec))

GV I

House. 1740, altered late C19. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Square block, four x four windows, and without rear walls, so must have top lit stair hall in corner away from street,
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, four windows to North Parade and to Duke Street, both one:three, with three set forward to form end piece to terraces of North Parade and Duke Street. Platband at first floor level. Corner indented as with No.7 (qv). Ground floor has wrought iron area railings (originally stone balustrades), doorway in fourth bay from left, paired with 12, six-panel door, radiating fanlight, broken pediment head on console brackets. Probably late C18 alteration. Windows are plain sashes in chamfered reveals, including basement. First floor windows, cornices, architraves with chamfered reveals, dropped sills, plate glass sashes one/one. Second floor windows likewise, but original sill line. Dentil cornice, parapet, mansard roof, three flat topped dormers facing either way, ashlar stacks with pots.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath City Council in 1993. Features include the following. Vaults form the basement lead under the road to the Parade Gardens. Ground floor: east-west hall: part-panelled with arch. North-south hall: Regency cornice with timber dado and torus skirting. Staircase (south west): top-lit, original, with wide well; cut strings, three Doric colonnette-on-vase banisters per tread; uncarved moulded tread ends; dado; newel to matching but larger profile. The stairs go on down to the basement and sub-basement but with close strings. A small closet was situated off the central stairs. North east room: three windows on north elevation with box shutters enriched modillion plaster cornice; high Regency skirting; six raised and fielded panel doors to both halls; original cupboard with six-panel door to left of chimney breast on east wall. South east room: two windows with box shutters; original raised and fielded panelling two panels high, with dado rail; six-panel raised and fielded doors; later C18 enriched architrave fireplace. First floor: north room: Regency soffit cornice; four windows with raised and fielded shutters; north ¿ south ceiling beam in middle of ceiling; two six-panel raised and fielded doors; modern oak panelling at east end and modern Tudor-arched fireplace. South east room: big original timber cornice, original panelling, original enriched architrave fireplace with two panels above it; two windows with raised and fielded box shutters; six-panel raised and fielded door to hall. Small closet south west of central stairs. Second floor: north room: remains of original panelling and timber cornice on north and south walls; two windows with raised and fielded box shutters. North west room: one bay, original panelling on north, west and south walls; four panel door to north east room. North east room: one bay, lined with raised and fielded panelling: original architrave fireplace. South east room: two windows on east wall; fully panelled; architrave fireplace. Third Floor: staircase with close string. North east room: two doors. North west room: one door. North centre room: one door, fireplace as south-east room. South-east room: two doors with cyma reversa single fascia architraves, small fireplace with cyma architrave. South-west bathroom.
HISTORY: Part of the ground floor was converted to a chapel at some point by the Bath & Wells Mission, and much of the mouldings lost. The house was used as offices by the council and was converted for use as flats in the late C20. A part of John Wood's scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1739-1748. North Parade forms the northern quarter of an early Georgian quadrangle dating from 1739.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 145; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 135-147.