14, North Parade

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.14 and Delia's Grotto)

GV I

House, now flats. 1740. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Square block lacking rear elevations, so presumably single depth with top lit stair hall in angle at rear,
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics, and basement, ground falls sharply away towards river. Four windows to North Parade, and three window return facing east. Platband at first floor level. Eight-panel door with two glazed panels in plain architrave. Windows are all late C18 type sashes, but with dropped sills, six/nine except for ground floor, which has late C19 plain sashes, as does basement, all with painted architraves. First floor windows have corniced heads. Windows on east return similar. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof with three flat topped dormers plain to North Parade and two on east return, ashlar stack with some pots.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A part of the uncompleted John Wood scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748. This house plays an important visual role in the approach to the city over North Parade Bridge.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 145; 910; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 135-147.