2-6, North Parade Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Also known as: Galloway's Buildings.

Houses now offices.1753. Probably by Thomas Jelly.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with pantile roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three windows. Nos 5 and 6 were probably originally one house, five windows with central door, as No.7 opposite. These houses are "early examples of the standard elevation... three stories high and three windows wide. The doorways to most of the houses are framed by engaged columns, or pilasters, with plain shafts and rich Corinthian capitals, supporting triangular pedimented entablatures, which break the lines of the platband. All the windows have moulded architraves rising from plain sills, and those to the first floor are additionally enriched with friezes and cornices, with a triangular pediment emphasising each alternate window. Long and short rustic quoins mark the corners of each block, and the bracketed main cornice is surrounded by a plain parapet" (Ison, p.149). All windows are late C18 type sashes, six/six, including basements, except for No.2 where they are filled in. Six-panel doors, Nos 5 and 6 have plain doorways without architraves, (see above). No.4 has boxed duct rising up front elevation beside doorcase. Mansard roof with two flat topped dormers to each house, ashlar stacks with pots. Areas with wrought iron railings. Return elevation of No.6 shows that rear portion has been reconstructed, probably following bomb damage in 1942.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. No.2 has fine pedimented drawing room doorcase on first floor landing. No.4 is known to have a very good interior.
HISTORY: These houses demonstrate the change that came over house front design in the mid-C18, from the John Wood the Elder type of house as in North Parade to the less Palladian type built all over Bath in the second half of the C18, by John Wood the Younger, John Palmer etc. These houses are not shown on the Kingston Estate map of 1750, which shows the site as 'a garden granted to William Galloway'. Galloway, an apothecary, began building eight houses on this land in 1750, on land he had held since 1738. Wood probably approved the designs. They were `new built¿ in 1753. No.1 North Parade Buildings is also part of this terrace architecturally, but is now a part of No.1 North Parade (qv).
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 149; Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992-; Mowl & Earnshaw, `John Wood. Architect of Obsession¿ (1988), 149.