Kilowatt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Claverton Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bathampton

NORTH ROAD

Kilowatt House

Woodside House. Modern Movement house of 1937-38 by Mollie Gerrard, for the acoustic engineer Anthony Greenhill. Reinforced concrete, metal windows.
EXTERIOR: White walls, flat roofs, Crittall windows. Two storey central section, single storey studio section to left, single storey garage to right; rooftop observation room. Glazed front door beneath projecting flat roof. Banded fenestration to each floor; five horizontal panels to ground floor, four to first floor; windows wrap around corners on each floor. Tall window to projecting three-storey stair tower on garden front. Deep eaves cornice.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Entrance hall leads to curved staircase; on right, kitchen and utilities rooms leading to garage; to left, dining room and sitting room; large room beyond to left formerly a sound studio: now divided in two, forming a sitting and drawing room. Upper floor has two bedrooms, one en suite with dressing room and bathroom, and a second bathroom.
HISTORY: This house, originally called Kilowatt House, was built for Anthony Greenhill, a pioneer sound engineer with a particular interest in electrical engineering. The studio was intended to be used for recording. The architect Mollie Taylor (later Mrs Mollie Gerrarc) was daughter of the Bath city architect Alfred Taylor. A highly unusual house in the local context, this is a good Modern Movement design with an interesting history. Planning permission was granted in September 1935 on the condition that the exterior was painted Bath stone colour.
SOURCES: plans in Bath Building Control section; manuscript account of the building of Kilowatt House by Anthony Greenhill, 1940.