Newbridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Kelston

KELSTON ROAD
656-1/0/0 Newbridge House
II

Large detached house, now hotel. c1770, additions c1902, and extended again late C20. 1902 additions by W. J. Willcox.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs (not all visible from ground).
PLAN: Square main block with double depth plan, small c1902 single storey wing on east, larger late C18 wing on west, with further C20 extension. Palladian style.
EXTERIOR: North elevation has two storeys and basement, three-bays wide. Rusticated ground floor, incised pilaster at either end, platband at first floor level, lintel, cornice, part balustraded parapet, roof not visible from the ground but can be seen from road, hipped Welsh slate. Windows are six/six-sashes, with voussoir heads on ground floor. Wrought iron area railings along front. c1902 porch in canted angle between main block and east wing, double door with fanlight over and elaborate hood on console brackets. 1902 east wing has horizontal rustication, plain sashes and terrace with iron railings above. Terrace entered from modern canted projection from east wall of main block, flanked by two-blind windows. West wing rubble, two-bays wide. Ground floor has doorway with rectangular light over and tripartite sash to right, two/two-sashes flank six/six. First floor has six/six-sashes in plain ashlar frames. Low-pitched roof, verge with kneelers and stone stack. Further west extension ashlar and has six-panel door and eight/eight-sash on ground floor and eight/eight-sash above, parapet, roof not visible. South (garden) elevation has three storeys. Ground floor has loggia on four Tuscan columns. First floor has tented balcony to full width with cast iron railings and supports. Horizontal rustication to rear wall. French doors flank two tall six/six-sashes. Second floor has four six/six-sashes with central four/four-sash, all with louvered shutters. Listel, cornice, balustraded parapet. c1902 east wing has canted bay on south end with plain sashes.
INTERIOR: Ground floor very altered but retains good staircase with iron balustrade and mahogany handrail. Interior otherwise not seen.
SOURCES: (Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-).