18 and 19, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

HIGH STREET
656-1/0/0 (West side)

GV II

Shops with accommodation over, forming the entrance to The Corridor [qv]. 1825, incorporating earlier fabric, by Henry Edmund Goodridge. Later C19 and C20 alterations (see History below).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roofs are hidden from street.
PLAN: Double depth plan with central way between on ground floor as entrance to The Corridor, an early shopping arcade.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, five windows, one:three:one, with ends set forward. Ground floor has modern plate glass shop windows framed by original stone Tuscan pilasters, centre splayed into entrance to The Corridor, fascia supported by two polished pink granite unfluted Greek Doric columns (originally stone), heavy iron and glass hood over, these are both 1870 alterations. First floor windows are sashes in plain reveals, outer ones have cornice heads on console brackets, centre window with pediment on consoles. Three two/two sashes, two plain. Second floor has sill band in centre, windows with architraves, three plain sashes, two with margin glazing (possibly original). Crowning cornice and decorated attic storey, three lunettes, parapet ramped up in centre with wreath.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The Corridor was developed personally by Goodridge as a speculation. It is one of the earliest examples of a shopping arcade outside London, and is very closely contemporary with James Foster's arcade in The Horsefair, Bristol of 1824-1825. The polished granite columns at the entrance date from 1870, while the glazed canopy was added in 1927 to the designs of A.J. Taylor See also Nos 1-22 The Corridor (qqv).
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 185;