Milestone Approx 20M South-West of Hay Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruanlanihorne, Cornwall

11-NOV-10 (West side)
Milestone approx 20m south-west of Hay
Cottage

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone erected in circa 1762. The granite stone is roughly rectangular on plan with chipped corners; it is approximately 0.45m high and 0.3m wide, and has a rounded top. There are traces of a bench mark in the top of the front face. The milestone is set within a stone boundary wall/ hedge. The stone is painted white and has black painted lettering, inscribed VeRYaN 3 TREGONEY 1. The lettering is a mixture of upper and lower case.

HISTORY:
The Creed, Tregony and St Just Turnpike Trust was enacted in 1762, and this milestone is the first stone to the south of Tregony. A milestone is marked in the current position on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880, and the Second Edition of 1907. The lettering on the milestone may have been recarved in the C19.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone approximately 20m south-west of Hay Cottage, Ruanlanihorne, Creed, Tregony and St Just Turnpike Trust circa 1762 is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of a 1760s stone on an historic turnpike road.
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact with lettering.