Newmarket Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Newmarket Row Nos 2-6 (consec)
(Formerly Listed as: GRAND PARADE
Nos 2 & 3, Market, Nos 4 & 5
(Grove Hotel))

GV II

Shops and public house with accommodation over, including entrance to Public Market. c1775 by Thomas Baldwin, rebuilt behind in 1861-63 by Hickes & Isaac with later C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, No. 5 painted, with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Single depth plan terrace backing onto the Market (qv) with the Market entry in centre. No. 5 also has side elevation to Boat Stall Lane.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attics and cellars. Balanced terrace design of eleven-bays, 2:3:1:3:2. Central slight projection with long and short rusticated quoins. Central entrance to Market with panelled double doors, semicircular head with radiating fanlight, crowning cornice and pediment with swagged City arms. Ground floor shopfronts. No. 2 has late C19 with plate glass window and decorative light over right hand door. Nos. 3 and 4 have matched double fronted shops, in a C20 `Victorian¿ style. No. 5 `The Rummer¿ matches No. 2 but has modern eight/four-pane window, and arched doorway to right. Three windows each side, with projections either end with two windows and similar quoins. Windows to Nos. 2 and 3 are late C19 plate glass sashes, plain. Those to Nos. 4 and 5 are late C18 type sashes six/six-panes, central one to No. 4 is blind. Sill band. Crowning cornice and parapet, mansard roof with 1:3:1:3:1 flat topped dormers, all six/six sashes except that of No. 5. Four ashlar stacks with pots. Elevation of No. 5 to Boat Stall Lane has three bays. Tripartite windows with blind outer lights flank arched door on ground floor and single sash above. Ground floor has plain sashes; first floor has eight/eight and six/six-pane sashes. Platband at first floor level. Two flat topped plain dormers.
INTERIORS: Not inspected except ground floor of No. 5 very altered and has damaged C18 staircase.
HISTORY: This originally formed the river frontage to Baldwin¿s design for the Guildhall complex. The market stalls were designed by Hickes & Isaac after a competition (drawings in City Archives). No. 5 has been a public house since at least 1799 when a lease was granted to Richard Clarke for the Grove Tavern (30th September 1799). It has held that name or the present one ever since. Newmarket Row is shown in its present appearance in the Thomas Malton drawing of Pulteney Bridge in 1788.
SOURCE: (Lees-Milne J and Ford D: Images of Bath: London: 1982).