Colonnades, Balustrading, Steps and Kiosk at Parade Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

ORANGE GROVE

Colonnades, balustrading, steps
and kiosk at Parade Gardens
GV II

Colonnades, balustrading, steps and kiosk at Parade Gardens TERRACE WALK. Includes: Colonnades, balustrading, steps and kiosk at Parade Gardens GRAND PARADE.

Colonnades, balustrading, steps and kiosk. 1895, and c1933. By CE Davis (1895).

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar.

EXTERIOR: Long Tuscan colonnade of thirteen bays running from entrance of Parade Gardens on Orange Grove to Pulteney Bridge. This supports Grand Parade above and marks level of Town Quay or Boatstall Quay of medieval times (qv East Gate, Boatstall Lane). Each bay has pier clasped by pilasters, and has three openings with columns, triglyph frieze over. Entrance steps to Parade Gardens in imperial form with balustrading and piers with vases. Lowest flight has Edward VII Memorial (qv) in its centre. Fronting Terrace Walk three bay lower colonnade of similar form, but this dates from c1933, following demolition of Royal Literary and Scientific Institution, which stood on site, in previous year. Street balustrade along whole length from North Parade to Pulteney Bridge. Every third bay has square pier topped either by shallow turned vase or wrought iron openwork lamp standard. Balustrade returns along North Parade to North Parade Bridge but listed separately (qv North Parade). Small kiosk at entrance to Parade Gardens from Orange Grove. Stained door and window.

HISTORY: These are part of the overall changes to the walling of Parade Gardens, continuing scheme first begun by C.E. Davis in c1895 and completed following demolition of Royal Literary and Scientific Institution (once Harrison's Rooms or Lower Rooms) on Terrace Walk in 1932. The general balustrade design is by Davis, but the vases and lamp standards are post-1932.