Bath Industrial Museum (The Former Tennis Court)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(The Former Tennis Court)
(Formerly Listed as:
MORFORD STREET
The former Tennis Court)

GV II

Tennis Court, later brewery, now museum. 1777 (OS says pre-1776) with C19 additions and C20 alterations. Built by Richard Scrase on plan provided by Earl of Pembroke.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble with freestone quoins and dressings, tiled roof unseen, gabled to east and west ends. North and south sides each have eight high windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected at the time of survey, but none of the Tennis Court fittings survive, having been adapted for brewery use in c1830 when two floors were inserted.
HISTORY: Apart from the courts at Hampton Court and Merton Street Oxford, probably only pre-1800 surviving tennis court. Building currently industrial museum and exhibition space.