Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dymock, Gloucestershire

Dymock

DYMOCK

31-JAN-11 BARN

A threshing barn dating from the mid- to late C18.

MATERIALS: timber-framed and clad in mid- to late-C20 corrugated metal sheets, except for the north gable end, which displays evidence of rendered brick noggin to the timber framing of the wall to this part of the barn. The mortices in the square framing of this gable indicate that the building formerly extended further northwards, as confirmed by the Ordnance Survey maps published in 1883, 1903 and 1923. Of this former part of the building, a raised stone platform survives with traces of a stone cobble floor, suggesting it had a separate agricultural function, possibly a granary.

PLAN: a rectangular four bay plan.

EXTERIOR: entirely clad in mid- to late-C20 corrugated metal sheets, with large corrugated metal doors to both the west and east elevations, with a timber out-shut attached to the west added in the mid- to late-C19 and further extended in the mid- to late-C20. The east elevation has a small lean-to originating from the early-C20 with later repairs.

INTERIOR: inside, horizontal timber plank cladding to the square wall framing survives in most places. Its Queen post roof survives mostly intact, and its timbers are nearly all pit sawn and wood pegged, with some evidence of later repairs, as are those to the wall frame. Most of the uprights to the wall frame display jowling at the top. Later repairs include two substantial props to the west side, supporting the leaning wall frame, probably re-using C18 timbers. Its southern end bay has a raised floor, and in the second bay to the north, its stone threshing floor and thresholds survive.

HISTORY: The barn formed part of Old Shayles Farm, which has a late-C19 farmhouse, replacing an earlier farmhouse that stood on the site. As marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1883, there was a saw pit situated to the north-east of the farm, now filled in. The farm is situated in a rural area to the south of Dymock, in the Forest of Dean, which has a rich agricultural history of grain production, and from the mid-to late-C19 became well know for its fruit farming and cider making.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: the Barn at Old Shayles Farm, Dymock, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire merits listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a mid to late-C18 timber-framed threshing barn displaying good quality carpentry and construction techniques.
* Intactness: Its timber framed structure has survived substantially intact.
* History interest: it illustrates and makes a positive contribution to the rich agricultural history of the region.

Reasons for Listing

The timber framed barn at Old Shayles Farm, Dymock, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire merits listing at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a mid- to late-C18 timber-framed threshing barn displaying good quality carpentry and construction techniques.
* Intactness: its timber framed structure has survived substantially intact.
* Historic interest: it illustrates and makes a positive contribution to the rich agricultural history of the region.