Castle Donington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

Castle Donington

CASTLE DONINGTON

18-FEB-11 Castle Donington War Memorial

War memorial erected in 1921 to the design of Cecil Greenwood Hare.

The memorial is made of ashlared, honey-coloured limestone and takes the form of a calvary, set within a tall, round-headed arch with hollow moulding. The arch has a keystone in the shape of a stone-carved scroll inscribed with 'I.N.R.I'. Above this, supported by stone corbels, is an oak gable, with recessed panels in which is carved 'THEY LOVED NOT THEIR LIVES UNTO THE DEATH'. The whole stands upon a moulded plinth which supports a rectangular pedestal with a recessed, Portland stone tablet inscribed 'YE WHO PASS BY, REMEMBER BEFORE GOD THE GALLANT DEAD WHOSE NAMES ARE WRITTEN HERE, THOUGH MANY LIE IN OTHER LANDS THEY FELL IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-1919. THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US, AND WE WERE NOT HURT. THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY'. To either side, curved walls of rock-faced, polygonal stone with ashlared limestone coping, terminate in limestone pillars of the same height. From here, a second curved wall forms a semi-circular forecourt with steps leading up to the memorial. The pillars have bronze plaques with the names of the fallen from the First World War, and in the plinth the bronze plaque is inscribed 'ALSO THESE WHO ADDED THE GIFT OF THEIR LIVES 1939-1945' followed by their names.

HISTORY: The war memorial in Castle Donington commemorates the fallen from the First and Second World Wars. It was unveiled and dedicated on 12 January 1921 by Lady Donington and the Bishop of Peterborough. The site was donated by Miss Eaton, a member of the war memorial committee; and the limestone was donated by John Gillies Shields JP. The memorial was designed by Cecil Greenwood Hare (1875-1932) who specialised in ecclesiastical buildings and church interiors. Hare was a pupil of George Frederick Bodley (1827-1907) whom he joined as a partner in 1907. After Bodley's death, Hare continued to work in the Bodleian idiom.

SOURCES: UK National Inventory of War Memorials, http://www.ukniwm.org.uk/, accessed 3 December 2010.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The war memorial in Castle Donington, erected in 1921 to the design of Cecil Greenwood Hare, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the memorial has special historic interest commemorating those members of the community who died in the two world wars.
* Architectural interest: it is a finely crafted memorial demonstrating a considered use of materials, designed by Cecil Greenwood Hare, the pupil and partner of G. F. Bodley, and who has ten listed buildings to his name.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in Castle Donington, erected in 1921 to the design of Cecil Greenwood Hare, is designated for the following principal reasons: