Milestone Circa 25M South of Driveway to Calerick Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Clement, Cornwall

Truro

ST CLEMENT

14-FEB-11 Milestone circa 25m south of Driveway
to Calerick Farm

II
DESCRIPTION: milestone, erected in 1754 with the lettering re-cut c.1825. The stone is of the tombstone design, being rectangular in plan with a semi-circular rounded head and one dressed face. It stands 0.6m high by 0.4m wide by 0.3m deep and is inscribed FROM / TRURO / 2 / MILES on the west face; an Ordnance Survey benchmark has been carved at the bottom. The stone is painted white with lettering of sans serif capitals picked out in black paint.

HISTORY: The Truro Turnpike Trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1754 as a town-centred trust to turnpike the four main highways radiating from Truro. One such turnpike was the road to Mitchell via Calerick and Trispen, an existing road that had been amended and widened for the purposes of the Act. The Trust erected a series of milestones along this route that were rectangular in plan with semi-circular rounded heads and one dressed face; as such, they are commonly referred to as being of a 'tombstone' design. In 1825 the Trust ordered the re-cutting of a number of milestones where the lettering had worn away. This stone was subsequently re-cut with the original lettering replaced with a sans serif design that was common to that used on milestones erected by the Trust in the mid-C19.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone standing on the west side of the A39, circa 25m to the south of the driveway to Calerick Farm, St Clement, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is an intact milestone dating from 1754, which remains in its original position
* Group Value: it has group value with the other surviving milestones along the road between Truro and Mitchell
* Historical Association: it is a testament to the development of the turnpike system in Cornwall, particularly to facilitate transportation within a growing industrial landscape

Yes List