Marshall's Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

MARSHALL'S MILL

Also Known As: CROSSHILLS WAREHOUSE, DEAN CLOUGH
Warehouse, 1843, probably by Richard Horsfall.

MATERIALS: constructed of coursed rubble sandstone under a stone slate roof.

PLAN: the building is aligned approximately north-south with its front elevation to the north. The building has four storeys plus attic, the lower two storeys being cut into the rising ground and truncated to the rear, and is eight bays long and four wide. The west side is longer than the east by a single bay. A later single storey addition to the rear is in brick with corrugated iron roofs.

EXTERIOR: The north elevation has four windows to the first, second and third floors, all with concrete lintels and blocked. The ground floor has three sash windows of similar size, the upper part having eight lights. To the left is a doorway with squared ashlar jambs and a capital and moulded lintel, while the timber double door is original. In the gable end the attic floor has a Venetian window with original glazing. Ashlar quoins on each corner are topped by moulded stone kneelers.

The east elevation has a doorway at second floor level, opening onto the sloping bank alongside, with three windows above towards the rear of the building. Centrally there is a blocked arched passageway that runs through the centre of the building and rises through the ground and first floors. It is partly buried on the east side but is fully revealed on the west side, though still blocked. There are seven windows at second and third floor level on the west side, most with original glazing. The northernmost bay has four floors of blocked windows and a space to the right that is occupied by an internal chimney stack. There are blocked windows to either side of the passageway.

The rear elevation has matching quoins and kneelers to the front, but is only two storeys high. There are two windows and a central loading door at attic height, the rest being obscured by the later extension.

INTERIOR: Internally, the floors are connected by an enclosed stair tower in the north-west corner. The ground floor has a chimney breast and fireplace on the west wall, and shutters to the front windows. A brick wall seals off access to the passageway, and a partition wall on the west side creates a narrow room. Original windows also survive to the front wall of the first floor, and later partitions form an office room in the north-east corner. A door in the rear wall leads to the passageway through the building, where the blocking to the exterior is in breezeblock and brick. A window with a grill on the rear wall is evidence that there was previously space to the south of the passage, now inaccessible.
The second floor has a central row of cast iron columns, and a ladder access to the floor above. There are further partitions on the east side. The third floor also has cast iron columns and some partitions, and is accessed from the rear extension where the ground surface is at this level. There are trap doors to the floor below and the attic above near the rear of the building. The attic floor, accessed by a fixed ladder, has king-post trusses. The principal rafters are set into distinctive slender iron castings bolted to the floor. Several roof lights have been inserted.

HISTORY: A building on the site of Marshall's Mill first appears on an OS map of 1849. A rating assessment of 1844 of property belonging to John Rayner of Cross Hill House, itemises for the first time a warehouse along with the house, various domestic buildings, cottages and a worsted mill with accompanying buildings. Sales particulars of the same year describe the warehouse as fronting onto the Turnpike Road, thus identifying it as the building on the present site. The warehouse was in multiple occupancy by tenants and was rated in three parts. Elements of the structural design of the building suggest that it was probably designed by a local architect, Richard Horsfall, who was responsible for a number of industrial buildings in Halifax.

Raynor's estate was bought by Thomas Holmes who owned the Dean Clough Dyeworks, and his trustees continued to hold the warehouse until the C20. The warehouse was used as part of the Dyeworks operation initially, but by 1866 there was a beershop on the ground floor which later extended into upper floors with the addition of a refreshment room and practise room. The 1890 OS plan shows the premises as The Engine Inn B.H. (beer house) and the inn apparently survived until after the First World War. It was sold to J Marshall & Sons, slaters and plasterers, in 1948, though it was occupied in part at least by the Halifax Sack Works. The building eventually passed into the Dean Clough estate in 1990. It is presently unused.