Milestone on Western Side of Lower Trevollard Crossroads

A Grade II Listed Building in Lanreath, Cornwall

Lanreath

LANREATH

10-MAR-11 Milestone on Western side of Lower Tre
vollard Crossroads

II
An C18 milestone, square in section, with a projecting cap and approximately one meter in height. There are panels of dressed stone to the top of each side on which the inscriptions are carved, but the body below this is roughly hewn. The stone stands to the western side of the cross roads at Lower Trevollard and is painted white and inscribed in Sans Serif capitals: 'FOY / IV' 'LISK / XI' 'LOS / V'. The lettering is picked out in black paint and there is a band of black paint below.
HISTORY
In 1697, under Acts of Parliament (8 & 9 WIII C/16), Justices in Highway Sessions were authorised to require Surveyors of Highways to set up 'direction stones or posts' at 'cross highways'. The milestone at Trevollard was created as a result of this Act. To the South of Liskeard, between Looe and Fowey, there is a unique collection of milestones and guidestones at road junctions on what are now quiet country lanes. The milestone is marked in this same position on the Ordnance Survey map published in 1880.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The milestone to the western side of the crossroads at Lower Trevollard is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic Interest: It is an intact milestone dating from the C18, which remains in its original position.
* Group Value: It has group value with the other listed milestones set at cross roads in this part of Cornwall.

Yes List