Parklands

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitminster, Gloucestershire

WHITMINSTER
SCHOOL LANE
Parklands

House. 1823. Limestone ashlar and rendered brick; slate roofs to deep boxed eaves and brick stacks.

PLAN: double-depth villa with entrance in NW front to vestibule and stair hall, the major rooms comprising double drawing room on right with bow window to SW and bay to SE; dining room in SE corner. NE service block.

EXTERIOR: moulded architraves to windows; double plat band to main elevations. Distyle in antis and pedimented portico; 6-panelled door with flanking margin lights and overlight. Tripartite sashes set in square bay window with console brackets. SW elevation has 3 windows set in bow window to left, with 6/6-pane first-floor sashes and later C19 plate glass sashes and later C19 plate glass sashes and French windows to ground floor. To right are two plate-glass sashes, that to ground floor with console brackets to cornice. SE elevation has canted bay to left with 6/6 and flanking 4/6-pane first-floor, and cornice above French window and flanking plate-glass sashes to ground floor. To right, semi-circular arched stair window with plate-glass sash and tripartite glazing-bar sash above two ground-floor windows with consoles to cornice. Service range has 7-window NW and 8-window SE elevations with glazing bar sashes under triple-keyed flat arches.

INTERIOR: moulded dados and architraves, and finely-moulded cornices and ceiling roses throughout. Octagonal vestibule with corner recesses and Greek Revival chimneypiece in the shape of a stele. Hall has marble floor with mahogany handrail and open-well stair with alternate lozenges to cast-iron balustrade. Fine marble and stone classical chimneypieces to ground and first floors.

A fine villa in the classical tradition, echoing contemporary developments in Bristol and Cheltenham.