29-34, St George's Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Canterbury

CANTERBURY ST GEORGE'S PLACE

Nos 29 to 34 (consec) (formerly Nos 28-34 (consec))

II GV

A terrace circa 1840. 3 storeys and basements stuccoed. Parapet with moulded eaves cornice, No 31 is of slightly higher elevation and has 2 extra bands of rosettes in the parapet. 2 sashes to each with Italianate surrounds to the 1st floors of Nos 29, 30, 31 and 32. No 31 has 3 windows and 1 blank on the 2nd floor and a rusticated 1st floor. No 34 has lost its Italianate architraves. No 33 has more elaborate later C19 architraves and a 3-light bay on the ground floor. Shopfronts to Nos 29, 30, 33 and 34. No 31 has a porch supported on 2 plain Tuscan columns. Area railings to Nos 31,

No. 28 was demolished and subsequently removed from the list 28-SEP-1990.

Nos 29 to 34 (consec) form a group.