3 Pump Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Bempton, East Riding of Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bempton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Bempton

Summary

Simple vernacular cottage with chalk built walls and a roof structure which includes re-used timbers from a cruck-framed building.

Cottage with small attached barn, C18, possibly earlier.

MATERIALS: chalk rubble set on cobble stone foundations, all largely concealed by C20 render. Pantile roof, with a roof truss incorporating at least one, perhaps three separate cruck blades. Brick stacks.

PLAN: central entrance, originally direct into the south western room which has a former pantry to the rear (now bathroom). The principal room is the north eastern ground floor room, this having a gable entry originally into the attached barn, now into a porch (within the barn) for the back door. The staircase to the two attic rooms is partitioned from the rear of the principal room.

EXTERIOR: two bays, single storey with attic, end stacks. Small attached barn to the north east gable.

Street elevation: C20 part glazed front door is off-set to the right (south west), with a square single light window adjacent to the right. Central to the left bay is a three-sash window with a central horizontal sliding sash flanked by fixed sashes, each with a horizontal glazing bar. The barn has a small, square, four-light window with an external timber shutter.

Garden elevation: the cottage has two upper windows tucked under the eaves and a small ground floor window lighting the former pantry, all with uPVC window frames. The barn has two C20 planked doors, that to the left forming the cottage's back door, and a single small window.

INTERIOR: south west room retains a C19 cast iron fireplace and surround. The stud partition separating the room from the entrance corridor is probably early C20. The principal room is separated from the entrance by a thin masonry wall (probably brick). It has a mid-C20 tiled fireplace flanked by wall cupboards: that to the left retains simple C18 style joinery with butterfly hinges. Between the fireplace and the rear door in the gable is a stub of masonry walling forming a baffle. Opposite the rear door is the door to the staircase which is partitioned off by a timber plank partition. Both the staircase and rear doors are C18 style plank doors. The ceiling has exposed rough hewn floor joists supporting C19 style floor boards with roll-mouldings.

The upper floor is divided into two rooms by the single roof truss. This has a tie beam which is a reused cruck blade, the two principal rafters (largely concealed) also being rough hewn, possibly being further cruck blades. Purlins are also rough hewn. The door separating the two rooms is also an early plank door, but hung on modern hinges.

The barn retains a simple purlin roof structure of hewn timbers. One corner is partitioned off in C19 brickwork to form a porch for the rear door into the cottage.

History

The cottage is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1851 although its date of construction is unknown. Its walling of chalk rubble built on cobble stone foundations suggests that it is no later than C18 in origin, but it may be much earlier. The rough-hewn purlins and floor joists, together with the reused cruck blades forming the single roof truss, may have originated from an earlier timber framed building elsewhere: however they may also be an indication that the cottage was originally timber framed, dating to before the C18. The floor boards of the upper floor appear C19 and the brick built chimney stacks are probably also C19. The brick wall forming the rear porch within the attached barn is likely to be a little later, but probably also a C19 improvement. The stud partition forming the entrance corridor from the front door may be later still, possibly early C20. Other C20 alterations are minimal.

Reasons for Listing

3 Pump Lane, a cottage with small attached barn, C18, possibly earlier, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: as a good, rare surviving example of a pre-1840 simple, vernacular cottage of the Yorkshire Wolds;
* Materials: a rare surviving example of a chalk built cottage, the survival of cruck framing timbers in the roof adding further interest;
* Evolution: although C20 alterations have eroded some of the special interest of the building, C19 alterations contribute to special interest in showing how the cottage was improved.