Clouds

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Courtenay, Somerset

Timberscombe

WOOTTON COURTENAY
COWBRIDGE CROSS,
Clouds

II

House. 1925; by Stone and Francis of Minehead. Rough textured stucco rendering to brick. Graded Cumberland slate hipped roof with deep eaves and lead flat. Brick axial stacks with moulded stone cornices.
PLAN: Double-depth rectangular plan.
Cape Dutch style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay north front with large Dutch gable at centre with segmental pediment, volutes and oculi; 4-light casements with glazing bars, centre first floor cross-mullion-transom stair window above doorway with bolection moulded architrave and moulded 2-panel door with flanking oval oculi. 3-bay south garden front similar casements to those at front and with projecting central bay with Dutch gable with segmental pediment, volutes and oculus, full height former atrium window with round arch French casement and tall narrow lights in returns up to eaves. Small garden loggia on west side with arched front, now glazed and small single storey service wing on east side.
INTERIOR: Largely intact and complete with brick chimneypieces, open-well staircase with turned balusters, moulded handrail and square newels with ball finials; other joinery includes panelled doors, bolection architraves and kitchen cupboards. The former atrium of the garden porch has had a floor inserted and its balustrade to the landing has been removed.
A good example of a gentleman's residence of the period in the Cape Dutch style.