Croscombe roadbridge over the River Sheppey

A Grade II Listed Building in Croscombe, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Croscombe

Shepton Mallet

A medieval road bridge with later restoration.

Constructed from coursed squared rubble stone and some ashlar with a tarmac carriageway surface.

The bridge runs north-east to south-west on Shepton Street at the junction with Long Street to the north. It consists of a pair of skewed arches, with a central pier having an offset cutwater buttress on the eastern, upstream elevation. The bridge has a moulded parapet which steps down on the south-west side.

Description amended 11/12/2013

History

The bridge, situated in the historic former market town of Croscombe, dates from the medieval period. It spans the River Sheppey which flows west through the village and has been diverted, culverted and managed, to harness its power to drive mills. There are a number of other water-course management structures within the village, including several weirs.

The bridge is thought to date from the C14 or C15 and has undergone later restoration.

The late medieval Croscombe roadbridge is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Date: built in the late medieval period, it is an important survival of an early bridge;

* Architectural interest: an enduring construction of a simple design, with good quality materials and detailing;

* Group value: the Croscombe roadbridge has group value with the listed buildings in its vicinity and makes a positive contribution to the street scene.