Cobble Wall, Pump, and Pump Turn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hornsea St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: York

Hornsea

Summary

Late-C18/early-C19 cobble wall with secondary C19 pump turn and adjacent hand water pump and trough.

An approximate 17.5m length of coursed cobble wall with patched sections to the southern side of a vehicle gateway. The wall has been heightened by twelve courses of brickwork laid on the former red brick capping of the cobble wall. A hand water pump and a stone horse trough are situated against the wall. Beyond the horse trough, the wall has been rebuilt to accommodate the installation of a donkey driven water pump, by forming a pump turn, a semi-circular recess back into the garden of Ivy Lodge (5 Eastgate). Beyond the pump turn, the wall deflects towards the south east and reduces in height before it terminates onto the street.

History

Late-C18/early-C19 cobble wall, associated with and possibly pre-dating the construction of Ivy Lodge (5 Eastgate), an early-C19 Regency style house. The wall delineated the north-eastern boundary to the garden of Ivy Lodge; it has been patched on a number of occasions and raised in height. A round-headed pedestrian gate (now demolished) allowed access to the stables and carriage house that were situated in the drive that ran along the eastern side of the wall. The stables were served by a hand pump and a stone horse trough situated against the wall. During the latter half of the C19, a section of walling was removed towards the southern end and re-built as a semi-circular walled recess, to allow for the installation of a donkey powered pump turn, which was used to raise water for a municipal fire engine. It is unknown when the pump went out of use. During the latter half of the C20, Ivy Lodge became a children's home and the kitchen garden to the rear was sold and subsequently, a bungalow (7 Eastgate) was built on the parcel of land. The bungalow shared the drive and to improve vehicle access to the bungalow, the northern end of the wall was rebuilt with a splay to allow for the movement of vehicles. Early in 2014 the round arched doorway was demolished and a 4m wide opening was made in the wall to provide a vehicle gateway to the grounds of Ivy Lodge (5 Eastgate).

Reasons for Listing

The Cobble Wall, Pump and Donkey Turn at 7 Eastgate, Hornsea, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: the distinctive, vernacular cobble wall preserves evidence of a former donkey turn pump within its form;
* Historic interest: the ghost of the donkey turn pump is an unusual feature which reflects the method used to raise water for a C19 horse drawn fire appliance;
* Group value: the interest of the wall and donkey turn is enhanced by the survival of an early C19 pump and stone trough, which illustrate the once widespread, but now almost vanished, presence of animals within our towns and villages.