Fives Court War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Retford, Nottinghamshire

East Retford

War memorial Fives Court, erected in memory of Capt William Eyre, and unveiled in 1924.

Fives Court war memorial, erected 1924.

MATERIALS: brick with stone copings.

DESCRIPTION: the Fives Court is of the ‘Rugby Fives’ type. Of red brick, it has a 4m high back wall and left- and right-hand stone-coped walls which curve downwards to pillar-like stops to the front. On the exterior of the left flank wall is a dedication stone which reads: IN MEMORY OF CAPT. WILLIAM EYRE,/ WHO DIED OF WOUNDS/ AUGUST 19th 1916/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

The interior is rendered, and painted in grey and blue bands. It has a hard floor.

History

The memorial Fives Court was erected in memory of Capt William Eyre of the Lancashire Fusiliers, a former pupil and teacher, who died of wounds at Gallipoli on 19 August 1915 (not 1916 as the dedication plaque erroneously records). It was paid for by Mrs Mary Eyre, Capt Eyre’s mother, and unveiled on 20 October 1924 by the Mayor of Retford, Cllr JR Plant.

The Fives Court is located to the north-east of the front range of the grammar school built in 1855 and listed at Grade II in 1976 (NHLE 240932). The school's boundary wall next to London Road is also listed at Grade II.

Reasons for Listing

The Fives Court, at King Edward VI School, London Road, Retford, unveiled in 1924 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an unusual and poignant memorial to Capt William Eyre, who died of wounds in August 1915;
* Group value: for group value with the Grade II-listed former King Edward VI School, within the grounds of which it stands.