Memorial Shell Casing, Baltonsborough

A Grade II Listed Building in Baltonsborough, Somerset

Location: Baltonsborough, Somerset, BA6

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Baltonsborough

Baltonsborough

Summary

Memorial in the form of a shell casing. Unveiled in 1922 and donated by the National War Saving Committee.

DESCRIPTION: it comprises a 15in BL siege howitzer shell casing which stands on a millstone with a circular concrete base (originally a brick base) beneath. The shell carries two plaques. The one to the front is bronze and is inscribed: PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL WAR SAVINGS COMMITTEE TO THE PEOPLE OF BALTONSBOROUGH TO COMMEMORATE THEIR NOTABLE CONTRIBUTION DURING GUN WEEK, 1918. The second is a brass plaque which carries the following inscription: ROLL OF HONOUR/ 1914 - 1918/ IN HONOURED REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF/ BALTONSBOROUGH/ WHO FOUGHT IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ ROYAL NAVY/ (NAMES)/ ARMY/ (NAMES AND RANK). The names of the fallen are marked with a cross.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: in front of the memorial is a late C20 post and chain link and fence and mid-C20 metal gates which are excluded from the listing.

History

During the First World War the Government needed to both reduce borrowing and to raise funds for the war effort. Consequently, in 1916 the National War Savings Committee was established to encourage communities to raise money to help the war effort. From late 1917 until the end of the conflict it was responsible for a series of local initiatives, such as War Weapons Week and Tank Week, in various parts of the country where people were encouraged to raise a certain amount of money in a single week for arms and munitions. These were followed in November 1918 by Feed the Guns Week. The second memorial at Baltonsborough takes the from of an engraved shell casing which was given to the village by the National War Saving Committee in recognition of its contribution in raising money during Gun Week. A Roll of Honour plaque to commemorate the men of the village who served during the Great War was added. The shell casing which was mounted on a millstone was unveiled in 1922 at the same time as the adjacent war memorial cross.

The memorial shell casing is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: it is a highly unusual and broodingly eloquent commemorative monument;
* Historic interest: as a poignant witness to the tragic impact of a world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: it has a strong spatial and historic relationship with the adjacent war memorial cross.