Shenstone War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shenstone, Staffordshire

A First World War memorial, erected c1919, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, erected c 1919, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: rock-faced granite.

PLAN: square on plan.

DETAILS: the memorial faces south-west and takes the form of a plain obelisk standing upon a single step base of late-C20 block paving with sandstone kerb stones. The base supports a two-step plinth upon which stands a pedestal which tapers in square section to a moulded capstone. The south-west face of the pedestal contains the First World War dedication in the form of a bronze plaque inscribed: 'OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914-1919 / [names]. Standing on the capstone is a tall shaft which tapers in square section to a pyramidal top. The south-west face of the shaft contains a bronze laurel wreath in relief. Below this is the Second World War dedication which comprises a bronze plaque inscribed: 'OUR GLORIOUS / DEAD / 1939-1945 / [names].

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected at Shenstone to commemorate the 24 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the seven local men and one woman who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Shenstone war memorial, a First World War memorial, erected circa 1919, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of a world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a granite obelisk.