Highweek War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Highweek All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Highweek

Summary

War Memorial dedicated to the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War (1914-1918), with subsequent dedications to those Fallen in the Second World War (1939-1945) and the Korean War (1950-1953).

The memorial consists of an octagonal shaped granite Latin cross, set on a two tiered octagonal plinth plus base. 4m high. Inscribed with leaded lettering.
The front face of the lower octagonal plinth reads: 'IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF HIGHWEEK / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918', with the 61 names of the Fallen inscribed on the adjacent faces. The inscription above reads 1939 / 1945 with the 50 names of the Fallen on the adjacent faces, including three parishioners who lost their life during an air raid. That to the base of the cross reads KOREA / 1950 with the name of the Fallen below it.

History

The war memorial at Highweek, Newton Abbot was erected and dedicated in 1921 to commemorate the sixty one local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War. After the Second World War fifty names of the fallen due to that conflict were added, including three parishioners who lost their life during an air raid. Subsequently, in 1951 a ceremony, attended by Bishop Suffragan of Sherborne, took place to unveil the dedication to a local man who served his country in the Korean War (1950-1953). There is reference to the Memorial in 2001 as having railings but there is no evidence that this was indeed the case. In 2008, following an anonymous donation from an ex-naval officer, the memorial was restored.

Highweek War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple but imposing design in the shape of a cross, well-crafted in granite;
* Intactness: the structure survives well;
* Group value: it groups well with the nearby All Saint's Church, listed at Grade I.