Denford (Northamptonshire) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Denford, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Denford Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Thrapston

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

The memorial stands on the bank of the River Nene, on the edge of the village. It consists of a limestone three-stepped base surmounted by a square stone plinth which is topped with a long cylindrical column and a stone ball. Overall the memorial is c.4m high. The square plinth contains slate plaques on three sides. That facing the road is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF OUR/ FELLOW VILLAGERS WHO FELL/ AND IN DEEP GRATITUDE TO/ THOSE WHO SERVED DURING/ THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ ‘GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN’. Two other plaques list the names of the men of Denford who lost their lives in the First World War. On the stonework above the plaques incised lettering on each face of the plinth reads COUNTRY/ SACRIFICE/ HONOUR/ ENDURANCE.

The memorial stands within a square enclosure defined by iron railings.

History

The war memorial was erected in 1921. Following a grant awarded in 2012, the memorial was conserved and restored.

Reasons for Listing

Denford (Northamptonshire) War Memorial, on the bank of the River Nene at the junction of High Street and Denford Road, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Design: a memorial which is taller and more elegant than many.