War Memorial in the churchyard of the church of St Michael the Archangel

A Grade II Listed Building in Teignmouth, Devon

Teignmouth

A war memorial, designer unknown, constructed circa 1921.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from rough-faced granite, with a rendered brick plinth.

PLAN: the war memorial cross is set upon a square platform.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a Latin cross, in rough-faced granite, set on a base in three, stepped, stages, also in rough-faced granite. The front face of each step of the base has an inset smooth panel which carries a series of inscriptions which read GREATER LOVE HATH / NO MAN THAN THIS THAN A / MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE / FOR HIS FRIENDS / 1914 ‘INVICTIS PAX’ 1919 / TO THE GLORY OF GOD, / IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE SAILORS, / SOLDIERS AND AIR MEN OF THIS / PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR. The whole stands on a high, rendered brick plinth which raises the rest of the memorial above the height of the adjacent boundary wall of the churchyard.

History

The war memorial was erected after about 1921, in a prominent location, in the churchyard of the parish church of St Michael the Archangel, on the sea front.

The memorial was set up to honour the Fallen of the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial cross at the church of St Michael the Archangel in Teignmouth is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the church of St Michael the Archangel (Grade II), and its boundary walls, gates and gatepiers (Grade II), which provides its setting.