Westerleigh War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Westerleigh, South Gloucestershire

Yate

Westerleigh war memorial, thought to have been erected shortly after 1918.

War memorial. Circa 1919. The plinth carries the name ‘Bodmin Granite Company’.
MATERIAL: granite.
DESCRIPTION: a Celtic cross, standing on a roughly-hewn plinth, with a base beneath. The west face of the plinth is smoothed to carry the incised inscription of the names of the six men, all privates, who fell in the Great War. Beneath the names are the lines ‘The blood of heroes is / the seed of freedom.’

History

The war memorial is understood to have been erected shortly after 1918, to commemorate the men of the parish of Westerleigh who fell during the First World War of 1914-1918. The memorial stands on the village green, to the north of the Church of St James.

Westerleigh war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20
* Design: for its bold and simple design, taking the form of a Celtic cross in roughly hewn granite, on a well-proportioned plinth;
* Group value: with the Church of St James, listed at Grade I, the numerous listed monuments standing within the churchyard, and other nearby listed buildings.