War Memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II Listed Building in Bovey Tracey, Devon

Church of England Parish: Bovey Tracey St John with Heathfield

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bovey Tracey

War memorial, erected in circa 1920.

The war memorial stands to the north of the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist at the junction of Ashburton Road and Newton Road. It takes the form of a wooden calvary cross with a tiled canopy. On the north face of the cross is a carved figure of Christ, and to the chamfered base of the shaft is the inscribed date ‘1914-1918’. The cross is mounted on a square, granite base with a pyramidal top.

History

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. It is not known when the war memorial in the churchyard of St John the Evangelist was erected and commemorated, but it was likely to be during the 1920s.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial located in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20
* Architectural interest: a well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a calvary cross;
* Degree of survival: the memorial is situated in its original location and survives intact;
* Group value: the war memorial has group value with the church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II*) and other nearby listed buildings.