Horsell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsell, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Horsell

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Chobham

Horsell War Memorial, unveiled on 3 September 1920, located on the High Street in Horsell village.

Description

The war memorial stands in a prominent location on the High Street in Horsell. It is c6m high and comprises a Portland stone octagonal cross and wheel on an octagonal shaft set on a cruciform plinth on a three-stepped base. On the plinth are projecting panels with three faces inscribed with the names of 58 men who lost their lives in the war. On the south face the inscription reads: 1914-1918/ REMEMBERED/ WITH THANKSGIVING THE/ TRUE AND FAITHFUL MEN/ WHO IN THESE YEARS OF WAR/ WENT FORTH FORM THIS PLACE/ FOR GOD AND THEIR COUNTRY/ THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO/ RETURNED NOT AGAIN ARE/ HERE INSCRIBED/ TO BE HONOURED EVERMORE.

The memorial stands in a paved stone semi-circular enclosure accessed by two steps. The enclosure is formed of a low red brick wall with a tile coursing comprising three tiles. The wall is c1m high topped with a yew hedge which serves to frame the memorial.

On the outside south wall of the enclosure facing the High Street is a small plaque which is inscribed: PASS NOT THIS STONE IN SORROW/ BUT IN PRIDE/ AND STRIVE TO LIVE AS NOBLY/ AS THEY DIED.

A rectangular stone plaque measuring some 5 by 1m was later fixed to the south face of the enclosure wall and is inscribed with: THAT THEIR NAMES BE FOR EVER REMEMBERED IN GRATITUDE & HONOUR/ 1939-1945. Underneath are inscribed the names of 43 men who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Within the enclosure lining the High Street are traffic bollards which protect the memorial and planters which are not included in the listing.

History

The memorial originally commemorated those men of Horsell who gave their lives in the First World War. It was created by Arthur Stratton (1872-1955), an architect and lecturer at King’s College London, who wrote several books on architecture and was a champion of the Tudor style. The memorial is set within a red brick semi-circular enclosure with tile coursing in the Surrey vernacular style. On the outside of the wall facing the High Street is a small plaque which is also contemporary with the memorial; its inscription is seen on a number of other war memorials.

The memorial was unveiled on 3 September 1920 by Colonel Churchill and was dedicated by the Bishop of Guildford, John Hugh Granville Randolph (1866-1936). A photograph survives which shows the dedication ceremony with the gathered crowd including Norman Pares, the vicar of the Church of St Mary the Virgin, Horsell.

An inscription was added to the wall of the memorial’s semi-circular enclosure commemorating those who lost their lives in the Second World War. The memorial was cleaned and the letters were recut in 1989.

Reasons for Listing

Horsell war memorial, Woking, unveiled on 3 September 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an elegant and well-proportioned Portland Stone octagonal cross and wheel;
* Designer: designed by Arthur Stratton (1872-1955), architect and lecturer at King’s College London, who wrote several books on the styles of English architecture.